No edit summary |
Adster1005 (talk | contribs) m (Adding "Place" to Third) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Series Record |
! class="unsortable" | Series Record |
||
! class="unsortable" | Notes |
! class="unsortable" | Notes |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[Behemoth]]''' |
| '''[[Behemoth]]''' |
||
Line 86: | Line 64: | ||
*Lowest Semi-Finals ratio of all robots to reach the Semi-Finals. |
*Lowest Semi-Finals ratio of all robots to reach the Semi-Finals. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | ''' |
+ | | '''[[Cold Fusion Team]]''' |
− | *[[ |
+ | *'''[[Bodyhammer]]'''<br /><small>(Series 1-2)</small> |
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
*'''[[Firestorm]]'''<br /><small>(Series 3-7)</small> |
*'''[[Firestorm]]'''<br /><small>(Series 3-7)</small> |
||
| 6 |
| 6 |
||
Line 144: | Line 191: | ||
*Only UK champion to win a heat three years after winning the championship. |
*Only UK champion to win a heat three years after winning the championship. |
||
*Excluding [[Roadblock]], Panic Attack was the first of three UK Champions to win the competition on its main series debut. |
*Excluding [[Roadblock]], Panic Attack was the first of three UK Champions to win the competition on its main series debut. |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[Razer]]''' |
| '''[[Razer]]''' |
||
Line 327: | Line 352: | ||
| |
| |
||
*With Thermidor 2, most Round 1 losses of any UK Finalist. |
*With Thermidor 2, most Round 1 losses of any UK Finalist. |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[Hypno-Disc]]''' |
| '''[[Hypno-Disc]]''' |
||
Line 456: | Line 497: | ||
| 20% |
| 20% |
||
| |
| |
||
− | '''Series 2''': Heat, |
+ | '''Series 2''': Heat, Trial<br /> |
'''Series 5''': Heat, Round 1<br /> |
'''Series 5''': Heat, Round 1<br /> |
||
'''Series 6''': Semi-Final, Round 1<br /> |
'''Series 6''': Semi-Final, Round 1<br /> |
||
Line 515: | Line 556: | ||
| |
| |
||
'''Series 1''': UK Champion<br /> |
'''Series 1''': UK Champion<br /> |
||
− | '''Series 2''': Third<br /> |
+ | '''Series 2''': Third Place<br /> |
'''Series 3''': Semi-Final, Round 2<br /> |
'''Series 3''': Semi-Final, Round 2<br /> |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 568: | Line 609: | ||
*One of seven teams to win a heat with two different robots, and one of only five to reach the Grand Finals with two different robots. The first competitor to achieve both feats. |
*One of seven teams to win a heat with two different robots, and one of only five to reach the Grand Finals with two different robots. The first competitor to achieve both feats. |
||
*Defeated reigning champion [[Roadblock]] in [[Robot Wars: The Second Wars|Series 2]]. |
*Defeated reigning champion [[Roadblock]] in [[Robot Wars: The Second Wars|Series 2]]. |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | | 2<ref>Eruption lost its Series 10 Heat Final to [[Carbide]], and then won the [[Robot Wars: Series 10/10 Robot Rumble|10 Robot Rumble]] to progress to the Grand Final. For consistency in "finals reached" vs. "heats won", Eruption and Carbide are both deemed to have "won" [[Robot Wars: Series 10/Heat 2]].</ref> |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | *One of five robots to defeat five former or current semi-finalists in a single campaign (Series 10 campaign: Aftershock, Rapid, Magnetar, Behemoth and Carbide).<ref>The [[Robot Wars: Series 10/10 Robot Rumble|10 Robot Rumble]] has been omitted due to the massive melee nature of that fight. If Eruption is considered to have defeated all nine of the opponents in the 10-robot rumble, then it has a single campaign tally of nine (Apollo, Thor, Terrorhurtz and Concussion).</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[Jurassic Park]]''' |
| '''[[Jurassic Park]]''' |
||
*'''[[Steg-O-Saw-Us]]'''<br /><small>(Series 3)</small> |
*'''[[Steg-O-Saw-Us]]'''<br /><small>(Series 3)</small> |
||
*'''[[Steg 2]]'''<br /><small>(Series 4)</small> |
*'''[[Steg 2]]'''<br /><small>(Series 4)</small> |
||
− | *[[3 Stegs |
+ | *[[3 Stegs 2 Heaven]]<br /><small>(Series 5)</small> |
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 597: | Line 652: | ||
*Pulsar was the only UK Finalist to have been reinstated after being eliminated in the Heat stage. |
*Pulsar was the only UK Finalist to have been reinstated after being eliminated in the Heat stage. |
||
*One of five teams to have reached the Grand Final with two different robots, and the second team in the reboot to do so. |
*One of five teams to have reached the Grand Final with two different robots, and the second team in the reboot to do so. |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[Atomic]]''' |
| '''[[Atomic]]''' |
||
Line 654: | Line 684: | ||
| |
| |
||
'''Series 1''': Heat Final<br /> |
'''Series 1''': Heat Final<br /> |
||
− | '''Series 2''': Fourth<br /> |
+ | '''Series 2''': Fourth Place<br /> |
'''Series 4''': Heat, Round 2<br /> |
'''Series 4''': Heat, Round 2<br /> |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 702: | Line 732: | ||
| |
| |
||
*One of three robots (along with [[X-Terminator]] and [[Atomic]]) to lose to the reigning champion in one series and go on to reach the Semi-Finals in a subsequent series. |
*One of three robots (along with [[X-Terminator]] and [[Atomic]]) to lose to the reigning champion in one series and go on to reach the Semi-Finals in a subsequent series. |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[University of Reading]]''' |
| '''[[University of Reading]]''' |
||
Line 745: | Line 759: | ||
| |
| |
||
*Dantomkia reached the Heat Final in Series 8 under ownership of [[Team S.Tek]]. |
*Dantomkia reached the Heat Final in Series 8 under ownership of [[Team S.Tek]]. |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | | 2<ref>Eruption lost its Series 10 Heat Final to [[Carbide]], and then won the [[Robot Wars: Series 10/10 Robot Rumble|10 Robot Rumble]] to progress to the Grand Final. For consistency in "finals reached" vs. "heats won", Eruption and Carbide are both deemed to have "won" [[Robot Wars: Series 10/Heat 2]].</ref> |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | *One of five robots to defeat five former or current semi-finalists in a single campaign (Series 10 campaign: Aftershock, Rapid, Magnetar, Behemoth and Carbide).<ref>The [[Robot Wars: Series 10/10 Robot Rumble|10 Robot Rumble]] has been omitted due to the massive melee nature of that fight. If Eruption is considered to have defeated all nine of the opponents in the 10-robot rumble, then it has a single campaign tally of nine (Apollo, Thor, Terrorhurtz and Concussion).</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| '''[[Evil Weevil]]''' |
| '''[[Evil Weevil]]''' |
Revision as of 12:18, 20 May 2020
This page lists every robot which has reached the Series Semi-Final (Series 2-7 only) and/or Grand Final stages of the UK version of Robot Wars.
To avoid confusion regarding the performance ratio of robots that only entered one series, this page is split into two halves. This first half is for robots that made multiple attempts at the title. The second half of this article is for robots that made one single attempt at the title before retirement or, in many cases, the show's hiatus.
Multiple Appearances
Notes
- Competitors are listed by teams if they have entered multiple robots into the main UK Championship competition.
- Robots from side events and other weight categories are excluded.
- Robots from a team who reached the Semi-Finals and/or Grand Final are listed in bold if they have reached those respective stages themselves at some point.
- Competitors are listed alphabetically where the ratio is the same from the same numerator and denominator (i.e. Bulldog Breed, Dartford Girls Grammar, Plunderbird, Team 101).
- The success rate is determined by the following equation:
Success rate = Heats won/No. of appearances x 100
Competitor | No. of appearances | Heats won | Grand Finals | Success rate (%) | Series Record | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Behemoth | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22% |
Series 2: Semi-Finals, Arena |
|
Team Hurtz
|
9[1] | 1 | 1 | 13% |
Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final |
|
Cold Fusion Team
|
8 | 3[2] | 2 | 38% |
Series 1: Grand Final |
|
Team Big Brother
|
7 | 3[3] | 1 | 43% |
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
Team Carbide | 7 | 3 | 3 | 43% |
Series 4: |
|
Team Firestorm | 6 | 5 | 3 | 83% |
Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final |
|
Team Chaos
|
6 | 4 | 3 | 67% |
Series 1: Grand Final |
|
Panic Attack | 6 | 4 | 1 | 67% |
Series 2: UK Champion |
|
Razer | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33% |
Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final |
|
Thermidor 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
Series 3: Heat, Round 2 |
|
Team Outlaw
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 16% |
Series 4: Heat, Round 1 |
|
Team 101 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final |
|
King Buxton | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
Series 2: Semi-Final, Arena |
|
Team Scutterbots
|
5 | 4[2] | 0 | 80% |
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
X-Terminator | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
Series 3: Heat Final |
|
Bulldog Breed | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
Series 3: Heat, Round 1 |
|
Dartford Girls Grammar
|
5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
Series 1: Heat, Trial |
|
Plunderbird | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
Series 1: Heat, Gauntlet |
|
Thor | 5 | 1[5] | 1 | 20% |
Series 6: Heat, Round 2 |
|
Hypno-Disc | 4 | 4 | 3 | 100% |
Series 3: Runner-Up |
|
Wild Thing
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
Tornado | 4 | 3 | 2 | 75% |
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 2 |
|
1 Law Associates | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
Series 2: Heat, Trial |
|
Team Big Cheese
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
Series 2: Heat Final |
|
Team Mace | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
Series 2: Semi-Final, Gauntlet |
|
Stinger | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
Series 3: Heat, Round 1 |
|
Mortis | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
Series 1: Heat Final |
|
Team 13
|
5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
Series 2: Heat, Trial |
|
Team Joint Effort | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
Series 1: Heat, Arena Semi-Final |
|
Team Mousetrap
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
Series 3: Heat, Round 1 |
|
Dominator 2 | 3[6] | 3 | 0 | 100% |
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 2 |
|
Bodmin Community College
|
3 | 3 | 2 | 100% |
Series 1: UK Champion |
|
Team Shock
|
3 | 2 | 2 | 66% |
Series 8: Grand Final, Round 1 |
|
Apollo | 3 | 2[7] | 2 | 66% |
Series 8: UK Champion |
|
Team Cassius
|
3 | 2 | 2 | 66% |
Series 1: Grand Finalist |
|
Eruption | 3 | 2[8] | 2 | 66% |
Series 8: Heat Round 2, Third Place |
|
Jurassic Park
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 66% |
Series 3: Joint Third Place |
|
Team Ranglebots | 3 | 2 | 2 | 66% |
Series 8: |
|
Atomic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
Series 4: Heat Final |
|
Gravedigger | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
Killertron | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33% |
Series 1: Heat Final |
|
Nuts
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 33% |
Series 8: Heat Round 2, Fourth Place |
|
Team Ivanhoe | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
Series 2: Heat Final |
|
Team Knightmare
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
Series 4: Heat Final |
|
University of Reading
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
Series 1: Grand Final |
|
Team Dantomkia
|
2[10] | 2 | 0 | 100% |
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 2 |
|
Evil Weevil | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
The Grim Reaper | 2[11] | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Series 3: Heat, Round 1 |
|
Haardvark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Series 2: Semi-Final, Arena |
|
St. Agro | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Series 6: Heat, Round 1 |
|
Storm 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Series 7: Runner-Up |
|
Concussion | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
Series 9: Grand Final, Round 1 |
|
Rapid | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
Series 9: Heat Round 2, Withdrew |
|
Team Mute | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
Tough As Nails | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
One Appearance
Notes:
- As all robots included here have a 100% success rate, they are simply listed by the stage they reached in their single appearance.
- For Series 1, reaching the Grand Final is deemed to be the same as finishing fourth in Series 2-9.
- For Series 2, being eliminated in the Semi-Final Gauntlet or Trial is deemed to be the same as losing in the first round of the Semi-Finals. Being eliminated in the Semi-Final Arena stage is deemed the same as losing in the second round of the Semi-Finals.
- For Series 8-9, being eliminated in the Grand Final Group Battles is deemed to be below fourth place, but above the second stage of the Semi-Finals.
- For Series 10, being eliminated in the Grand Final Group Battles and Robot Redemption rounds is deemed to be below fourth place, but above the second stage of the Semi-Finals.
- In the case of an equal placement, robots are listed alphabetically.
Competitor | Grand Finals | Series Record | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Typhoon 2 | 1 | Series 7: UK Champion |
|
TR2 | 1 | Series 8: Third Place |
|
T.R.A.C.I.E. | 1 | Series 1: Grand Finalist |
|
Gravity | 0 | Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 2 |
|
Blade | 0 | Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
M2 | 0 | Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
Pitbull | 0 | Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
|
Trident | 0 | Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1 |
References
- ↑ This includes Robot Wars: The Seventh Wars, where Terrorhurtz was disqualified for arriving at the studio unfinished.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Pussycat won the battle against Scutter's Revenge, but was disqualified for using a hardened steel blade. As such, Scutter's Revenge is attributed the win of Robot Wars: The Third Wars/Heat M.
- ↑ Big Brother lost the Heat Final to Ultor, whose team then ceded their place in the finals to Big Brother. For consistency in "semi-finals reached" vs. "heats won", Big Brother is deemed to have "won" Robot Wars: The Third Wars/Heat D.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 This criteria only counts where both robots competed in multiple series.
- ↑ Thor lost its Series 8 Heat Final to Shockwave, and then received a wildcard into the final. For consistency in "finals reached" vs. "heats won", Thor and Shockwave are both deemed to have "won" Robot Wars: Series 8/Heat 2.
- ↑ This omits Dominator's appearance in Robot Wars: The Third Wars.
- ↑ Apollo lost its Series 9 Heat Final to Carbide, and then received a wildcard into the final. For consistency in "finals reached" vs. "heats won", Apollo and Carbide are both deemed to have "won" Robot Wars: Series 9/Heat 5.
- ↑ Eruption lost its Series 10 Heat Final to Carbide, and then won the 10 Robot Rumble to progress to the Grand Final. For consistency in "finals reached" vs. "heats won", Eruption and Carbide are both deemed to have "won" Robot Wars: Series 10/Heat 2.
- ↑ The 10 Robot Rumble has been omitted due to the massive melee nature of that fight. If Eruption is considered to have defeated all nine of the opponents in the 10-robot rumble, then it has a single campaign tally of nine (Apollo, Thor, Terrorhurtz and Concussion).
- ↑ Dantomkia's performance in Series 8 has been omitted because it was under the control of Team S.Tek, who are not included on this list in their own right because they have never made a Semi-Final.
- ↑ Reaper's appearance in the 2016 pilot episode has been omitted.
|